MiCA · CASP register statistics

Where MiCA CASP licences are actually issued: the ESMA register in numbers.

As of 30 Sep 2026, the ESMA interim MiCA register lists 364 CASP authorisations held by 361 legal entities across 27 EEA states. Issuance is concentrated: Germany’s BaFin accounts for 27% of all entries, and the five busiest regulators — Germany, France, the Netherlands, Cyprus and Malta — for 58%. Three EU member states — Poland, Hungary and Romania — have not notified a single authorisation. Timing is just as uneven: 76 licences, 21% of the total, were granted in June 2026, the last month before the transitional regime closed on 1 July 2026. The most frequently authorised service is custody (227 CASPs), followed by transfer services (206) and execution of orders (196). This page recalculates every figure from the official ESMA CSV after each release; it does not reproduce the list of firms, which the register itself already provides.

Source: ESMA interim MiCA register, release of 30 Sep 2026 · recalculated 1 Oct 2026
364
CASP authorisations

Entries in the ESMA register across 27 EEA states; 361 distinct legal entities.

27%
issued by one regulator

Germany’s BaFin alone. The five busiest authorities account for 58% of all entries.

3
EU states at zero

Poland, Hungary and Romania have not notified a single authorisation.

The register at a glance

Six figures that describe the CASP market

ESMA INTERIM MiCA REGISTER · CASPsRELEASE OF 30 SEP 2026
SIZE
364 register entries held by 361 legal entities. 2 entries carry an end date, so 362 authorisations are in force. 3 entities appear twice because the scope of their authorisation was extended in a later notification.
362 in force
CONCENTRATION
Germany 99 entries (27%), France 36, the Netherlands 29, Cyprus 25, Malta 23. Together the five busiest regulators hold 58% of the register; the remaining 22 states share the other 42%.
Top 5 = 58%
ZERO
Poland, Hungary and Romania have no entry. Every direct neighbour of Poland that is in the EU has issued at least one licence: Czechia 12, Slovakia 6, Lithuania 6.
3 of 27 EU states
PEAK MONTH
76 authorisations were notified in June 2026, 21% of everything issued since the register opened — the month before the transitional period closed on 1 July 2026. December 2025 was the second peak with 44.
June 2026: 76
SERVICES
Custody appears in 227 entries, transfer services in 206, execution of orders in 196. 102 CASPs are authorised for a single service; only 22 may operate a trading platform.
Custody first
PASSPORTING
A CASP authorisation is notified for use in other EEA states. The average entry lists 15 host states, and 147 entries are notified for the entire EEA.
15 states on average
By home member state

Which regulators issue MiCA CASP licences, and how many

Every entry in the register names the home member state and the competent authority that granted it. Sorted by the number of authorisations; the three EU states without an entry are listed at the end. Countries we file in link to the page that sets out capital, fees and the regulator’s actual timeline.

Competent authorityAuthorisationsShareFirstLatest
GermanyFederal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin)9927%17 Jan 202529 Sep 2026
FranceAutorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF)3610%23 May 202528 Jul 2026
NetherlandsNetherlands Authority for the Financial Markets (AFM)298%30 Dec 202416 Jul 2026
CyprusCyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC)257%16 Jan 202520 Jul 2026
MaltaMalta Financial Services Authority (MFSA)236%27 Jan 202523 Sep 2026
SpainComision Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV)154%5 Mar 202531 Jul 2026
LuxembourgCommission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF)134%7 Feb 20253 Jul 2026
CzechiaCzech National Bank (CNB)123%11 Feb 202629 Jul 2026
IrelandCentral Bank of Ireland (CBI)123%25 Jun 202528 Apr 2026
Liechtenstein (EEA)Finanzmarktaufsicht (FMA)123%1 Dec 202510 Jul 2026
AustriaAustrian Financial Market Authority (FMA)113%9 Apr 20257 Jul 2026
LatviaLatvijas Banka103%3 Dec 20258 Jul 2026
ItalyCommissione Nazionale per le Societa e la Borsa (CONSOB)92%27 Apr 202630 Jun 2026
DenmarkFinanstilsynet72%15 Sep 202530 Jun 2026
CroatiaCroatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA)62%9 Apr 202617 Jun 2026
LithuaniaBank of Lithuania (LSC)62%13 May 202526 Feb 2026
Norway (EEA)Norwegian Financial Supervisory Authority (Finanstilsynet)62%2 Feb 202629 Jun 2026
SlovakiaNational Bank of Slovakia (NBS)62%18 Dec 202515 Jan 2026
BulgariaFinancial Supervision Commission (FSC)51%22 Dec 202510 Sep 2026
FinlandFinanssivalvonta (FIN-FSA)51%2 Jul 20252 Dec 2025
SloveniaSecurities Market Agency (ATVP)51%4 Oct 20256 Sep 2026
GreeceHellenic Capital Market Commission (HCMC)41%30 Jun 20267 Aug 2026
EstoniaEstonian Financial Supervision Authority (EFSA)31%17 Nov 202515 Jun 2026
BelgiumNational Bank of Belgium (NBB)21%20 Jul 202620 Jul 2026
Iceland (EEA)Central Bank of Iceland10%25 Jun 202625 Jun 2026
PortugalBanco de Portugal10%19 May 202619 May 2026
SwedenFinansinspektionen10%13 Oct 202513 Oct 2025
HungaryMNB — Magyar Nemzeti Bank00%——
PolandKNF — Polish Financial Supervision Authority00%——
RomaniaASF — Financial Supervisory Authority00%——

Volume and speed are different things. Germany’s total is inflated by banks and cooperative banks adding crypto-asset services to an existing banking licence — 64 of the 99 German entries carry a bank in their name. The regulators that matter for a new crypto firm are the ones that started late and still moved: the Czech National Bank notified its first authorisation on 11 Feb 2026 and reached 12 by 29 Jul 2026; Latvijas Banka went from zero to 10 between 3 Dec 2025 and 8 Jul 2026. A zero in this table means no notification reached ESMA by the release date; it is not a count of refusals.

By month

When the licences were granted

Authorisations notified to ESMA per calendar month, from the first entries in December 2024 to the current release. The gold bar is the peak; the pale bar is the month of the release and is incomplete.

0 25 50 75 Jan 2025 Jul 2025 17 22 44 Jan 2026 14 14 18 76 33 Jul 2026 18

The shape is a deadline curve, not a growth curve. 76 licences in June 2026 — 21% of the register — arrived in the last month before the transitional period ended on 1 July 2026, and 44 arrived in December 2025 as national regimes closed. Between the two peaks the run-rate was 8–18 a month. For an applicant this means the queue you join is shaped by other people’s deadlines: filing in a quiet month buys the regulator’s attention that a deadline month does not.

Monthly figures as a table
AuthorisationsCumulative
Dec 202444
Jan 2025711
Feb 2025213
Mar 2025316
Apr 2025723
May 20251134
Jun 2025943
Jul 2025952
Aug 2025658
Sep 20251169
Oct 20251786
Nov 202522108
Dec 202544152
Jan 20268160
Feb 202614174
Mar 202614188
Apr 202612200
May 202618218
Jun 202676294
Jul 202633327
Aug 202618345
Sep 2026 (partial)13358
Oct 2026 (partial)4362
Sep 2028 (partial)1363
By authorised service

Which crypto-asset services the licences actually cover

MiCA defines ten crypto-asset services (Article 3(1)(16) of Regulation (EU) 2023/1114). Each authorisation lists the services it covers; a CASP that holds custody and exchange is counted once under each. Counts are entries, out of 364.

Regulation wordingCASPs authorisedShare
a. Custody and administrationproviding custody and administration of crypto-assets on behalf of clients22762%
b. Operating a trading platformoperation of a trading platform for crypto-assets226%
c. Exchange for fundsexchange of crypto-assets for funds18451%
d. Exchange for other crypto-assetsexchange of crypto-assets for other crypto-assets15141%
e. Execution of ordersexecution of orders for crypto-assets on behalf of clients19654%
f. Placing of crypto-assetsplacing of crypto-assets3510%
g. Reception and transmission of ordersreception and transmission of orders for crypto-assets on behalf of clients9326%
h. Advice on crypto-assetsproviding advice on crypto-assets4111%
i. Portfolio managementproviding portfolio management on crypto-assets5415%
j. Transfer servicesproviding transfer services for crypto-assets on behalf of clients20657%

Service mix by regulator — the eight busiest home states

CASPsCustody (a)Exchange for funds (c)Execution (e)Transfer (j)Trading platform (b)
Germany99171470172
France36282220281
Netherlands29211510203
Cyprus25242021172
Malta23221717213
Spain15115590
Luxembourg131087111
Czechia1299592

The mix says what each supervisor is used to seeing. Germany’s column is dominated by execution of orders — the bank model, where a client’s existing securities account gains a crypto line. France, the Netherlands and Malta are custody-and-transfer markets, the profile of an exchange or a wallet provider. Trading-platform authorisations are rare everywhere: 22 in the whole register. If your model is a platform, the number of regulators with any experience of it is small, and that is a reason to choose among them deliberately — see the three CASP licence classes.

One passport.
Twenty-six doors.

Reading the numbers

What the register tells you before you choose a jurisdiction

The passport is real; the queues are national. A CASP authorisation from any home state is valid across the EEA, and the average entry is notified for 15 host states. But the file is assessed by one national regulator, and this table shows that the experience is concentrated in a handful of them. Choosing a home state is choosing a supervisor, its workload and its habits.

Late starters can be fast. Czechia issued nothing until 11 Feb 2026 and then 12 authorisations in under six months. Latvia’s first entry is dated 3 Dec 2025; it now has 10. Slovakia went from its first licence on 18 Dec 2025 to 6. Small regulators that opened late had short queues, and the pages for Czechia, Latvia, Slovakia and Lithuania set out what each one actually asks for.

Zero means the door is not open, not that it is narrow. Poland has no entry because the act designating the KNF as the MiCA authority has not entered into force; a Polish firm that needs a licence today files elsewhere and passports back. We wrote about the Polish situation in Poland, the country that failed to put MiCA into practice.

Volume is not a recommendation. Germany’s 99 entries are mostly banks; Cyprus’s 25 and Malta’s 23 are mostly crypto-native firms. The right question is not which regulator has issued the most licences but which has issued licences to firms like yours — which is what the service-mix table above is for, and what our Cyprus, Malta and Netherlands pages compare in detail.

Source and method

Where the data comes from and how it is counted

Source

The ESMA interim MiCA register, CSV file CASPS.csv, release of 30 Sep 2026. ESMA compiles it from notifications by national competent authorities and republishes it at regular intervals; completeness depends on those notifications. Reproduction of ESMA material is authorised provided the source is acknowledged (ESMA legal notice).

Counting rules

An entry is one row of the register. A legal entity can hold two rows when the scope of its authorisation was extended, so entities are counted separately by LEI. Rows with an authorisation end date stay in the register and in the total; the “in force” figure excludes them. Monthly figures use the authorisation notification date; one row without a date is omitted from the monthly series. 6 entries carry a notification date after the release date as published by ESMA and are counted in the month shown. Service codes are the ten services of Article 3(1)(16) as recorded by the notifying authority.

Updates

Every figure on this page is recalculated by script from the current CSV after each ESMA release. Last recalculation: 1 Oct 2026. Firm names are deliberately not reproduced here; the register and the trackers built on it already do that.

FAQ

Questions people ask about the MiCA register

01How many CASPs are authorised under MiCA?+

As of 30 Sep 2026 the ESMA interim register contains 364 CASP entries, held by 361 distinct legal entities; 2 authorisations are marked as ended, so 362 are in force. The register is republished roughly weekly and this page is recalculated after each release.

02Which country has issued the most MiCA CASP licences?+

Germany. BaFin accounts for 99 of 364 entries (27%), well ahead of France (36), the Netherlands (29), Cyprus (25) and Malta (23). A large share of the German entries are banks extending an existing licence to crypto-asset services rather than new crypto firms (64 of 99 German entries carry a bank in their name).

03Which EU countries have not issued any CASP licence?+

Poland, Hungary and Romania have no entries in the ESMA register as of 30 Sep 2026. For Poland the reason is legislative: the national act that would designate the KNF as the MiCA authority has not entered into force, so applications cannot be processed there yet. The register is compiled from national notifications, so a zero means no notification was received, not that a regulator refused every applicant.

04Why were so many licences granted in June 2026?+

The MiCA transitional period for firms operating under national rules ended on 1 July 2026. Regulators cleared their queues in the final month: 76 authorisations were notified in June 2026, 21% of everything issued since December 2024. December 2025 shows the second peak with 44 authorisations, when the Lithuanian and other national regimes closed.

05Which crypto-asset services are most commonly authorised?+

Custody and administration (service a) appears in 227 entries, transfer services (j) in 206, execution of orders (e) in 196, exchange for funds (c) in 184 and exchange for other crypto-assets (d) in 151. Operating a trading platform (b) is the rarest full authorisation with 22 entries. 102 of 364 CASPs hold a single service.

06Where is the official MiCA CASP register and how is this page calculated?+

The official source is the ESMA interim MiCA register, published as CSV files on esma.europa.eu and updated as national authorities notify new authorisations. Protegra downloads the CASPS.csv file, counts entries by home member state, notification month and service code, and republishes the totals with the release date. No firm names are listed here.

Reference: licensing statistics by regulator in the Licensing Atlas.

Get started

Choosing where to file?

Tell us the services you intend to provide and where your clients are. We will say which of these regulators has actually authorised firms like yours, and what the file for each of them looks like.

Blog

Latest news from Protegra